Plants at the AALBG

Species List of plants occurring naturally on the site

compiled by L. Haegi, E.J. McAlister & T.J Christensen

Botanic Gardens of Adelaide and State Herbarium

and B. Haase & A. Stefanovic

Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Updated May 2013

C = Climber E = Epiphyte G = Groundcover H = Herb
L = Low shrub P = Perennial grass S = Shrub T = Tree
* = introduced species

AIZOACEAE G   Disphyma crassifolium ssp. clavellatum (Round Leaf Pigface)
AIZOACEAE G * Galenia secunda (Galenia)
AIZOACEAE L   Gunniopsis quadrifida (Sturt's Pigface)
AIZOACEAE G * Mesembryanthemum aitonis (Angled Ice Plant)
AIZOACEAE G * Mesembryanthemum crystallinum (Ice Plant)
AIZOACEAE H * Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum (Slender Iceplant)
AIZOACEAE L   Sarcozona praecox (Sarcozona)
AIZOACEAE G   Tetragonia eremaea (Native Spinach)
         
AMARANTHACEAE H   Amaranthus grandiflorus (Large Flower Amaranth)
AMARANTHACEAE L   Hemichroa diandra (Mallee Hemichroa)
AMARANTHACEAE L   Ptilotus obovatus var. obovatus (Silver Tails)
AMARANTHACEAE L   Ptilotus polystachyus var. polystachyus (Long Tails)
         
ASCLEPIADDACAE G * Orbea variegata (Carrion Flower)
ASCLEPIADDACAE C   Rhyncharrhena linearis (Climbing Purplestar)
ASCLEPIADDACAE S   Sarcostemma viminale ssp. australe (Caustic Vine)
         
AVICENNIACEAE T   Avicennia marina var. marina (Grey Mangrove)
         
BORAGINACEAE L * Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse)
BORAGINACEAE H   Heliotropium europaeum (Common Heliotrope)
BORAGINACEAE H   Omphalolappula concava (Burr Stickseed)
         
CASUARINACEAE T   Casuarina pauper (Black Oak)
         
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Atriplex angulata (Fan Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Atriplex holocarpa (Pop Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Atriplex limbata (Spreading Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Atriplex spongiosa (Pop Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Atriplex velutinella (Sandhill Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Atriplex vesicaria ssp. variabilis (Bladder Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Chenopodium curvispicatum (Cottony Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus (Twin Horned Copperburr)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Dissocarpus paradoxus (Ball Bindyi)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Dysphania cristata (Crested Goosefoot)
CHENOPODIACEAE C   Einadia nutans ssp. nutans (Climbing Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE C   Einadia nutans ssp. oxycarpa (Nodding Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Enchylaena tomentose var. tomentosa (Ruby Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Eriochiton sclerolaenoides (Woolly Fruit Copperburr)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana aphylla (Leafless Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana appressa (Pale Fruit Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana astrotricha (Low Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana brevifolia (Small Leaved Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana cannonii (Cannons Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana pentatropis (Erect Mallee Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana pyramidata (Black Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana sedifolia (Pearl Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana sp. X Enchylaena tomentosa -
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Maireana turbinata (Top Fruit Bluebush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Malacocera tricornis (Soft Horns)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Rhagodia spinescens (Thorny Saltbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Salsola tragus (Buckbush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Sarcocornia quinqueflora (Beaded Glasswort)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Sclerolaena brachyptera (Short Winged Copperburr)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Sclerolaena cuneata (Tangled Bindyi)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Sclerolaena divaricata (Pale Poverty Bush)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Sclerolaena obliquicuspis (Lime Stone Copperburr)
CHENOPODIACEAE H   Sclerolaena ventricosa (Salt copperburr)
CHENOPODIACEAE H * Suaeda aegyptiaca (Seablite)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Suaeda australis (Austral Seablite
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Tecticornia halocnemoides ssp. halocnemoides (Grey Samphire)
CHENOPODIACEAE L   Tecticornia tenuis (Slender Classwort
         
COMPOSITAE H   Brachyscome ciliaris var. lanuginosa (Woolly Variable Daisy
COMPOSITAE H   Brachyscome dichromosomatica var.dichrosomatica (Large Hardhead Daisy
COMPOSITAE H   Calocephalus platycephalus (Billy Buttons)
COMPOSITAE H   Calotis hispidula (Bogan Flea
COMPOSITAE H   Calotis lappulacea (Yellow Burr Daisy)
COMPOSITAE H * Carthamus lanatus (Saffron Thistle)
COMPOSITAE H * Centaurea melitensis (Maltese Cockspur)
COMPOSITAE L * Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed)
COMPOSITAE H   Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting)
COMPOSITAE H * Conyza bonariensis (Flaxleaf Fleabane)
COMPOSITAE H   Dimorphocoma minutula -
COMPOSITAE H   Gnephosis tenuissima (Dwarf Cup Flower)
COMPOSITAE H   Hyalosperma semisterile (Orange Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H * Hypochaeris glabra (Smooth Catsear)
COMPOSITAE H   Isoetopsis graminifolia (Grass Cushion)
COMPOSITAE H * Lactuca serriola (Prickly Lettuce)
COMPOSITAE L   Leptorhynchos waitzia (Button Immortelle)
COMPOSITAE H   Microseris lanceolata (Yam Daisy)
COMPOSITAE L   Minuria cunninghamii (Bush Minuria)
COMPOSITAE H   Podolepis capillaris (Invisible Plant)
COMPOSITAE H   Podolepis jaceoides (Showy Copper Wire Daisy)
COMPOSITAE H   Pycnosorus pleiocephalus (Soft Billy Buttons)
COMPOSITAE H * Reichardia tingitana (False Sow Thistle)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe corymbiflora (Grey Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe microglossa (Clustered Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe polygalifolia (Brilliant Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe pygmaea (Pigmy Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe stricta (Slender Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Rhodanthe stuartiana (Clay Sunray)
COMPOSITAE H   Senecio glossanthus (Slender Groundsel)
COMPOSITAE H   Senecio gregorii (Fleshy Groundsel)
COMPOSITAE H   Senecio minimus (Shrubby Fire Weed)
COMPOSITAE H * Sonchus oleraceus (Common Sowthistle)
COMPOSITAE H   Trichanthodium skirrophorum (Woolly Yellow Heads)
COMPOSITAE H * Tripteris clandestina (Stinking Roger)
COMPOSITAE H * Urospermum picroides (False Hawkbit)
COMPOSITAE H   Vittadinia australasica var. australasica (Sticky New Holland Daisy)
COMPOSITAE H   Vittadinia cervicularis var. cervicularis (Waisted New Holland Daisy)
COMPOSITAE H   Vittadinia gracilis (Woolly New Holland Daisy)
         
CONVOLVULACEAE C   Convolvulus remotus (Australian Bindweed)
CONVOLVULACEAE G   Wilsonia humilis var. humilis (Silky Wilsonia)
         
CRASSULACEAE H   Crassula colligate ssp. lamprosperma (Australian Stonecrop)
CRASSULACEAE H   Crassula colorata var. acuminata (Dense Stonecrop)
CRASSULACEAE H   Crassula decumbens var. decumbens (Spreading Stonecrop)
         
CRUCIFERAE L * Brassica tournefortii (Long Fruited Wild Turnip)
CRUCIFERAE H * Carrichtera annua (Wards Weed)
CRUCIFERAE H * Diplotaxis muralis var.muralis (Wall Rocket)
CRUCIFERAE H   Lepidium fasciculatum (Bundled Peppercress)
CRUCIFERAE H   Lepidium papillosum (Warty Peppercress)
CRUCIFERAE H   Lepidium phlebopetalum (Veined Peppercress)
CRUCIFERAE H   Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum (Downy Cress)
CRUCIFERAE L * Sisymbrium erysimoides (Smooth Mustard)
         
CUCURBITACEAE G * Citrullus colocynthis (Wild Watermelon)
CUCURBITACEAE C * Cucumis myriocarpus (Paddy Melon)
         
CUPRESSACEAE T   Callitris glaucophylla (White Cypress Pine)
         
EUPHORBIACEAE G   Chamaesyce drummondii (Flat Spurge)
EUPHORBIACEAE H   Euphorbia tannensis ssp. eremophila (Desert Spurge)
EUPHORBIACEAE H   Phyllanthus lacunarius (Lagoon Spurge)
         
FRANKENIACEAE L   Frankenia pauciflora (Common Sea Heath)
         
GERANIACEAE H * Erodium cicutarium (Common Storksbill)
GERANIACEAE H   Erodium crinitum (Blue Storks Bill)
GERANIACEAE L   Erodium cygnorum (Blue Storks Bill)
         
GOODENIACEAE H   Goodenia lunata (Stiff Goodenia)
GOODENIACEAE H   Goodenia pinnatifida (Cut Leaf Goodenia)
GOODENIACEAE H   Goodenia pusilliflora (Small Flowered Goodenia)
GOODENIACEAE L   Scaevola collaris (Fan Flower)
GOODENIACEAE S   Scaevola spinescens (Spiny Fan Flower)
         
GRAMINEAE H   Aristida holathera var. holathera (Kerosene Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Austrodanthonia caespitosa (Common Wallaby Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Austrodanthonia setacea (Small Flowered Wallaby Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Ausrtostipa elegantissima (Elegant Spear Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Austrostipa nitida (Balcarra Spear Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Austrostipa scabra (Rough Spear Grass)
GRAMINEAE H * Avena fatua (Wild Oats)
GRAMINEAE H   Bromus arenarius (Sand Brome)
GRAMINEAE P * Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass
GRAMINEAE H * Bromus diandrus (Jabbers
GRAMINEAE H * Bromus rubens (Red Brome)
GRAMINEAE P * Cenchrus ciliaris (Buffel Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass)
GRAMINEAE H * Chloris virgata (Feathertop Rhodes Grass)
GRAMINEAE G * Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon (Couch Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Dactyloctenium radulans (Button Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Enneapogon avenaceus (Common Bottlewashers)
GRAMINEAE P   Enneapogon intermedius (Tall Bottlewashers)
GRAMINEAE P   Enneapogon polyphyllus (Limestone Bottlewashers)
GRAMINEAE P   Eragrostis australasica (Swamp Cane Grass)
GRAMINEAE H * Eragrostis cilianensis (Stink Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Eragrostis dielsii var. dielsii (Love Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Eragrostis setifolia (Never Fail)
GRAMINEAE H * Hordeum glaucum (Northern Barley Grass)
GRAMINEAE H * Lamarckia aurea (Golden Top)
GRAMINEAE H * Rostraria pumila (Tiny Bristle Grass)
GRAMINEAE H * Schismus barbatus (Arabian Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Tragus australianus (Burr Grass)
GRAMINEAE H   Tripogon loliiformis (Five Minute Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Triraphis mollis (Purple Plume Grass)
GRAMINEAE P   Zygochloa paradoxa (Sandhill Cane Grass)
         
LEGUMINOSEAE S   Acacia ligulata (Sandhill Wattle)
LEGUMINOSEAE T   Acacia oswaldii (Umbrella Wattle)
LEGUMINOSEAE T   Acacia papyrocarpa (Western Myall)
LEGUMINOSEAE T   Acacia victoriae ssp. victoriae (Prickly Wattle)
LEGUMINOSEAE H   Lotus cruentus (Red Flower Lotus)
LEGUMINOSEAE H * Medicago polymorpha var. polymorpha (Burr Medic)
LEGUMINOSEAE H * Medicago praecox (Small Leaf Burr Medic)
LEGUMINOSEAE S   Senna artemisioides ssp. coriacea (Desert Cassia)
LEGUMINOSEAE S   Senna artemisioides ssp. petiolaris (Cassia Bush)
         
LILIACEAE H * Asphodelus fistulosus (Onion Weed)
LILIACEAE H   Bulbine alata (Leek Lily)
LILIACEAE H   Thysanotus baueri (Mallee Fringe Lily)
LILIACEAE H   Thysanotus exiliflorus (Fringe Lily)
LILIACEAE H   Wurmbea citrina (Early Nancy)
         
LIMONIACEAE H * Limonium lobatum (Winged Sea Lavender)
         
LORANTHACEAE E   Amyema preissii (Wire Leaved Mistletoe)
LORANTHACEAE E   Amyema quandang var. quandang (Grey Mistletoe)
LORANTHACEAE E   Lysiana exocarpi ssp. exocarpi (Harlequin Mistletoe
         
MALVACEAE L   Abutilon fraseri (Dwarf Lantern Flower)
MALVACEAE L   Hibiscus krichauffianus (Velvet Leaf Hibiscus)
MALVACEAE L   Lawrencia spicata (Salt Lawrencia)
MALVACEAE L * Malva parviflora (Small Flowered Marshmallow)
MALVACEAE L   Sida ammophila (Sand Sida
MALVACEAE L   Sida intricata (Twiggy Sida
         
MYOPORACEAE T   Eremophila longifolia (Long Leaved Emu Bush)
MYOPORACEAE S   Myoporum montanum (Water Bush)
MYOPORACEAE T   Myoporum platycarpum ssp. platycarpum (Sugar Wood)
         
NYCTAGINACEAE G   Boerhavia coccinea (Hairy Tar Vine)
NYCTAGINACEAE G   Boerhavia dominii (Tar Vine
         
OXALIDACEAE H * Oxalis pes-caprae (Sour Sob
         
PITTOSPORACEAE T  

Pittosporum angustifolium

(Native Apricot)
         
PLANTAGINACEAE H   Plantago drummondii (Sago Weed)
PLANTAGINACEAE H   Plantago varia (Variable plantain)
         
POLYGONACEAE L * Acetosa vesicaria (Rosy Dock) (Wild Hops)
POLYGONACEAE H * Emex australis (Three Corner Jack)
         
PORTULACACEAE H   Calandrinia eremaea (Small Purslane)
PORTULACACEAE H   Calandrinia volubilis (Twining Purslane)
PORTULACACEAE H   Portulaca oleracea (Common Pigweed)
         
SANTALACEAE S   Exocarpos aphyllus (Stiff Cherry)
SANTALACEAE T   Santalum acuminatum (Native Peach)
         
SAPINDACEAE T   Alectryon oleifolius ssp. canescens (Bullock Bush)
SAPINDACEAE S   Dodonaea viscosa ssp. angustissima (Narrow Leaved Hop Bush)
         
SOLANACEAE L   Lycium australe (Australian Boxthorn)
SOLANACEAE S * Lycium ferocissimum (African Boxthorn)
SOLANACEAE L * Solanum elaeagnifolium (Silver Leaved Night Shade)
SOLANACEAE L   Solanum petrophilum (Prickly Night Shade)
         
THYMELAEACEAE S   Pimelea microcephala ssp. microcephala (Mallee Rice Flower)
         
UMBELLIFEREAE H   Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot)
         
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE S   Nitraria billardierei (Nitre Bush
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE G * Tribulus terrestris (Caltrop
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE H   Zygophyllum ammophilum (Sand Twinleaf)
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE H   Zygophyllum aurantiacum ssp. aurantiacum (Shrubby Twinleaf)
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE H   Zygophyllum crenatum (Lobed Twinleaf)
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE L   Zygophyllum eremaeum (Climbing Twinleaf)
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE H   Zygophyllum iodocarpum (Violet Twinleaf)

 


© 2013 Friends of the Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden